Privacy Policy



 Your People My People - UK Charity 1140739
 83 Main St, Hockwold, IP26 4LN     t. 01842 828565 
 e. info@yourpeoplemypeople.org        w. yourpeoplemypeople.org

Introduction

Your People My People (YPMP) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy outlines how we collect, make use of, communicate and disclose personal information. This statement outlines the ways in which we seek to be compliant with current data protection legislation (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR), and the rights each person has regarding the handling of their personal information.

Who are we?

Your People My People is a UK registered charitable trust that aims to promote what God is doing in Israel through local Jewish and Arab believers in Jesus.  Our ministry includes resourcing and equipping local Israeli organisations to share their faith, disciple others, assist in humanitarian operations and good will events, and supports joint initiatives between Jewish and Arab believers, including prayer, worship and outreach.

How do we collect information about you?

We obtain information about you when you use our encrypted website, send us forms by post, give us any details at events or exhibitions, or contact us by phone. For example, this happens when you make a donation, sign up to receive one of our publications, or contact us about our work.

What type of information is collected about you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, and bank details if you submit a standing order. If you make a donation online your card information is not held by us but is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

How is your information used?

Your People My People uses your personal data for the following main purposes:
• to enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations
• to further the aims and objects of the Trust, namely to advance faith in Jesus, to relieve sickness and financial hardship, to educate and promote good relations
send you communications that you have requested and additional communications that may be of interest to you (these may include information about events and ways in which you can help us practically and financially)
process a donation that you have made
• to maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)
• to respond effectively to enquirers and handle any complaints
notify you of changes to our policy
We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties, and we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations, send our mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.
Designated Ministries: We may pass your name and contact information on to a ministry to whom you have made a restricted donation via Your People My People when: you have a personal relationship with that ministry or; you request that we do so or; there is a local representative for that ministry in your country of residence with whom we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for alternate direct marketing purposes.  You have the right to request we do not pass your information to any ministry you may make a restricted donation to.

Legitimate Interest

We have a number of lawful reasons that mean we can use (or 'process') your personal information. One lawful reason is something called 'legitimate interests'. Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means we can process your personal information if:
•  We have a genuine and legitimate reason and are not harming any of your rights and interests
So, what does this mean? When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate charitable interests to carry out our objects. Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.
Some typical examples of when we might use the approach are for preventing fraud, direct marketing, maintaining the security of our system, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our communication, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our current projects and fundraising.
The following are some examples of when and why we would use this approach:
•  Direct Marketing: We will contact you by post and email with marketing and fundraising asks which further the aims and objectives of the Trust.
•  
Donating online: In order for us to process a donation, payment has to be taken and contact information collected, such as name, address and email provided.
•  
Your best interest: Processing your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.
•  
Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our supporters.
•  
Analytics: To process your personal information for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, and direct marketing, on an aggregated basis, to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information as long as this does not harm any of your rights and interests.
•  Research: To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and to develop our relationships with you.
•  Due Diligence: We may need to conduct investigations to determine if anyone involved has been involved or convicted of offences such as fraud, bribery and corruption.
We will also hold information about you so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

Your interests

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate charitable interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

What are your rights?

A new data protection law, starting in May 2018, gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are:

•  Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed)
•  Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access)
•  Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification)
•  Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing)
•  Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be 'forgotten')
•  Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object)
•  Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability)
•  Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).
If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office websiteRemember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal data at any time by using the form on our 'Contact Us' page, emailing us, sending us mail by post or phoning us.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email or postal address, or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us on info@yourpeoplemypeople.org or write to us at: YPMP, 83 Main St, Hockwold, IP26 4LN, UK. Alternatively, you can telephone us on +44 (0) 1842 828565. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information YPMP holds about you. Please contact us if you want to do this.

Use of 'cookies'

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive and takes note of your IP address, and information regarding what webpages are accessed and when. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes .Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by different organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy applies from 25 May 2018, and was last updated in June 2018.